WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

“Personal data” is the information that identifies you as an individual. For example, your name or contact information is personal data. Personal data is collected in order to support business operations and to provide products and services offered by Auberge Resorts LLC or the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection. The type of personal data collected depends on your interactions with and use of Auberge Resorts LLC’s services and those of the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection.

Some Personal Data Is Provided By You.

Some personal data is collected when you use the website and some personal data is collected when you check in or use a service offered by Auberge Resorts LLC or a property that is part of the Auberge Resorts Collection. For example, you provide personal data when you:

  • Contact or use services offered by Auberge Resorts LLC or a property that is part of the Auberge Resorts Collection.
  • Book a stay.
  • Check-in to an Auberge Resorts Collection property.
  • Sign up to receive communications.
  • Participate in a promotion, contest or survey.
  • Send a direct message via email or on social media.
  • Enter into a contract or agreement with Auberge Resorts LLC or a property that is part of the Auberge Resorts Collection.

You may choose not to provide certain personal data; however, you may be unable to use a certain product or service or be unable to access certain functionalities of the website. For example, your name and contact information are needed to make a reservation.

Some Personal Data Is Received From Third Parties.

Some personal data is received from third parties, such as from business affiliates of Auberge Collection LLC, through technology such as cookies, and when you use third party services, such as booking sites to make a reservation.

Some Data Is Collected On The Website.

The website for Auberge Resorts LLC and Auberge Resorts Collection properties collects aggregated analytics data about site visitors, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, which alone cannot be used to identify you specifically. This information is used to learn about how the website is used and to send you marketing that may be more interesting to you. In some circumstances, such as if you make a purchase through this site, some of this analytics data can become attributable to you. In such an instance, this analytics information is treated as personal data consistent with this Privacy Notice. If you visit the website and do not provide any personal data during your visit, this analytics data is not attributed to you.

  • Learn more

    TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
    The type of personal data that is collected depends on the services that you use and may include:

    Contact Information.Your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name, social media handle or other similar contact information.

    Billing Information. The data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your credit card or bank information, including but not limited to reservations.

    Guest Services Information.Information related to your stay, such as special requests you make or information related to products or services you use.

    Demographic Information. Demographic information, such as your geographic location, preferred Auberge Resorts Collection location, date of birth or anniversary date.

    Traveler Information. Your travel details, including personal identification such as a passport, the license plate or make and model of your car, or information about other individuals travelling with you.

    Survey Information. The information you provide in response to a survey that you choose to respond to, including opinions on resort features or offerings, your interest in other resorts, and other such comments and suggestions.

    Health Information. When you dine, participate in physical activities or use certain services like spa, you may choose to provide health related information, such as whether you have any preexisting conditions. This information is provided at your discretion. You are encouraged to not rely on Auberge Resorts LLC or the properties that are part of Auberge Resorts Collection to retain a record of the health information you provide for any future activities that you participate in.

    Special Categories of Information. Information related to your health is received when you voluntarily provide it. Auberge Resorts LLC and the properties associated with Auberge Resorts Collection may retain it with your consent for purposes consistent with this Notice. No other “special categories” of data are collected, which includes: details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric data, political opinions, trade union membership, or information about criminal convictions or offenses.

    INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY
    Aggregated information that does not personally identify you is collected to improve the website, and to improve the products and services of Auberge Resorts, LLC and the properties of Auberge Resorts Collections. When you visit this website, some information may be automatically received, such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, device type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, and your geographic location. This information is also used to operate, maintain, and manage the website. For example, Auberge Resorts LLC may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on the website.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON THE WEBSITE

This website may contain links to other third party websites for your convenience. Auberge Resorts LLC is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information that you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy. Once you leave the website for Auberge Resorts LLC and the properties that are part of Auberge Resorts Collection where this Notice is posted or are redirected to any third-party website, application, or other online service, you are encouraged to read and familiarize yourself with the privacy terms or policies applicable to that third party.

Please note that Auberge Resorts LLC is not the owner, developer, sponsor, or sales or marketing agent of affiliated third party websites, is not responsible for the content of affiliated third party websites, and cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information of any information displayed on third party sites.

 

HOW IS INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED USED?

Personal data is used to communicate with you and to provide the products or services you have requested. It is also used to conduct business operations, to improve products and services offered by Auberge Resorts LLC, or by a property that is part of the Auberge Resorts Collection, and to send you marketing offers that may interest you.

  • Learn more

    TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES
    We use personal data to provide our services and facilitate communication between you, Auberge Resorts and other third party service providers when you book additional services through us. We may also use personal data to understand how our customers use our website in order to improve our services and your experience

    Third Party Booking. If you use a third party to book a reservation, your personal data is used by Auberge Resorts LLC and properties that are part of Auberge Resorts Collection to confirm your reservation and provide related services.

    On-Property Services. If you participate in an activity or service provided by a third party at one of the properties that are part of Auberge Resorts Collection, such as spa services, your personal data is shared with third party providers of these services.

    TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU
    Your personal data is used to respond to you or to communicate with you about products or services. For example, an Auberge Resorts Collection property may contact you to inform you of any changes to your booking or to suggest activities to add to your itinerary. To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see How to Access and Control Your Personal Data below.

    The types of communications that are sent depend on your use of the services offered by Auberge Resorts LLC, or the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection, and can include:
    Confirmations and Itinerary Communications. You may receive communications to confirm your booking or to help you create an itinerary for your stay, such as communications containing information about local sites, services, places of interest and other things to do.

    Text Alerts.You may receive text message alerts related to information, services, marketing, or special offers that you have requested.

    Marketing and Targeted Advertising. Personal data is used to communicate with you about promotions and marketing offers that may be of interest you. Cookies and other similar technology are also used to learn about your interests and to send you more relevant advertising.

    Guest Surveys. If you stay at a property that is part of Auberge Resorts Collection, you may receive a guest survey to give feedback about your experience. These surveys are used to learn about how the Auberge Resorts Collections’ services can be improved.

 

WHEN IS INFORMATION SHARED?

Personal data is shared with your consent or to complete the transaction of a service you have requested or authorized. Personal data is also shared with Auberge Resorts LLC affiliates, vendors and third party service providers to process on behalf of Auberge Resorts LLC or on behalf of the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection, for purposes described in this Notice. Personal data may also be shared if required by law, to protect customers or others, to maintain security, or for Auberge Resorts LLC or the properties that are part of Auberge Resorts Collection to operate their businesses. Auberge Resorts LLC and Auberge Resorts Collection properties will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties without your permission.

  • Learn more

    AUBERGE RESORTS COLLECTION PROPERTIES
    Auberge Resorts Collection is a collection of properties that provides booking and hotel, residential property and membership services. Auberge Resorts LLC may share your personal data amongst the Auberge Resorts Collection properties in order to provide products or services, to communicate with you about marketing that may interest you, or to improve the services of Auberge Resorts LLC or properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection.

    THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
    Your personal data may be shared with vendors or third party service providers to perform services on behalf of Auberge Resorts LLC or on behalf of properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection. Examples include, reservation services, payment processing, providing technical services, providing event planning services, or facilitating marketing activities and other promotions. These third parties may only use the personal data that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose.

    SOCIAL MEDIA
    Your personal data may be disclosed in connection with your social media activity. If you connect or otherwise choose to engage with Auberge Resorts LLC or Auberge Resorts Collection properties on social media, the social media site may collect your personal data or may share information with us about your use of its services. Information you choose to share in a social media post may also be disclosed to any third party capable of viewing that post. Please review the social media site’s privacy policy and privacy settings to control how your personal data is shared.

    INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING
    Auberge Resorts LLC and Auberge Resorts Collection properties use interest based advertising to recommend products that may be of interest to you. You may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative for more information and to exercise your choice to opt-out.

    COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS
    Auberge Resorts LLC or the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if there is a good faith belief that the law requires this to be done or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

    BUSINESS USE
    Auberge Resorts LLC or the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce billing or contracts. If there is a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change in ownership, personal data may be among the transferred business assets.

 

COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many other websites, this site uses cookies and other similar technologies like web beacons or pixels to improve performance of the website or to provide more relevant ads. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website. Cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyze how the website is performing.

When you visit this website, Auberge Resorts LLC or an authorized third party service provider may place a cookie on your browser which can collect information, including personal data, about your online activities over time or across different sites. Many web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser. You may choose not to receive certain cookies, however please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our website.

  • Learn more

    Session Cookies Session Cookies provide information about how a website is used during a single browser session while a user is visiting a website and usually expire after the browser is closed.

    Persistent Cookies remain on your device between different browser sessions for a set amount of time in order to enable the website to remember user preferences, settings, or actions across other sites.

    First-Party Cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting.They have the same domain or subdomain as what is in your browser’s address bar.

    Third-Party Cookies are set by third parties that are different from the website you are visiting. These cookies have a different domain or subdomain than what is in your browser’s address bar.

    ANALYTICS
    Third party analytics services, such as Google Analytics, are used to understand how this website is accessed and used to improve the performance of the website and to send you marketing information that may interest you. You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    MARKETING
    Depending on your browser settings, third party marketing services may set cookies, pixels and other similar technologies to collect data about your online activity when you visit this website in order to provide more relevant advertising and provide an optimized experience on other websites that you visit where Auberge Resorts LLC and the Auberge Resorts Collection properties may buy advertising.

    You may change your cookie preferences in your web browser settings. Please review the options available in the web browser that you are using to make changes to your cookie preferences.

 

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION KEPT SECURE?

Physical, administrative and electronic safeguards are used to secure the confidentiality and integrity of personal data. While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and it is not possible to guarantee that a system or network will never be compromised, reasonable measures are taken to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, alteration, or unauthorized access or disclosure. It is your responsibility to keep your passwords confidential.

 

DATA TRANSFERS AND PROCESSING

Auberge Resorts Collection is a collection of properties in locations throughout the United States, and internationally such as in the Caribbean and Central America. To provide services, you acknowledge that your personal data may be shared with properties that are part of Auberge Resorts Collection or with third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Auberge Resorts LLC and the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection store and process data both inside and outside of the United States. Countries where data is processed may have data protection laws that differ from those in your own country.

EU Visitors: Your personal data is processed, including any necessary data transfers out of the European Economic Area “EEA,” when you have consented to such processing or if it is necessary for the performance of a contract taken at your request or concluded in your interest.

DATA RETENTION
Retention of personal data can vary based on certain circumstances or obligations. For example, personal data is retained for as long as it is necessary to provide the products or services you have requested or for other legal compliance or essential business purposes such as enforcing contracts, maintaining security, or dispute resolution.

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

This website is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 18. If you become aware that a child under 18 years of age has provided personal data through the site, notify Auberge Resorts LLC by email at privacy@aubergeresorts.com. If Auberge Resorts LLC, becomes aware that a child under age 18 years of age has provided personally identifiable information through this website, Auberge Resort LLC, will take steps to immediately delete it.

 

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have choices about how to manage your personal data and what types of communications you receive from Auberge Resorts LLC or from the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection. Please contact Auberge Resorts LLC to exercise these choices. Auberge Resorts LLC will endeavor to respond to your inquiry within 30 days. Please note that there may be a legal obligation to preserve certain data and that additional information may be requested from you in order to confirm your identity. This is to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it.

Email Communications: You may choose to opt-out of receiving certain email communications by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

Text Messaging: You may choose to opt-out of receiving text messaging from Auberge Resorts LLC or from the properties that are part of the Auberge Resorts Collection by contacting Auberge Resorts LLC, by notifying the front desk at the resort or by following the option to unsubscribe in the text message.

Access To Your Personal Data: You may contact Auberge Resorts LLC directly by email or postal mail to: request access to, correct, change or delete your personal data.

EU Visitors: In accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, or “GDPR,” if you are an EU visitor, you have certain rights and may make a “Subject Access Request” to exercise them. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to: Request access to your personal data; Request correction of your personal data; Request erasure of your personal data; Object to some processing of your personal data; Request restriction of processing of your personal data; Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; Withdraw your consent; Object to being subject to automated decision-making; or Lodge a complaint. In such an instance, first contact Auberge Resorts LLC directly to resolve any issue. If you wish to exercise any of these rights by making a Subject Access Request, please contact Auberge Resorts LLC.

 

HOW TO CONTACT AUBERGE RESORTS LLC

Email: privacy@aubergeresorts.com

Postal Mail: Attention: Privacy
Auberge Resorts LLC
33 Reed Blvd.
Mill Valley, California 94941

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to make an annual request for information regarding the disclosure of categories of your personal data that Auberge Resorts LLC has shared with a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please send an email to privacy@aubergeresorts.com or write to us at:

California Privacy Rights
Auberge Resorts LLC
33 Reed Blvd.
Mill Valley, California 94941

Auberge Resorts LLC will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days.

 

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser. This website does not recognize Do Not Track browser settings or signals at this time because there is no agreed upon standard for how to interpret these signals yet. For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is effective as of May 23, 2018. From time to time it may become necessary to update or change this Privacy Notice and you are encouraged to periodically check here for the most current version. If significant changes are made, Auberge Resorts, LLC will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include a conspicuous notice on the website or email notification. Your continued use of the Auberge Resorts Collection website where this notice is posted constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice to the extent permitted by applicable jurisdiction.